The Goldberg Law Firm Co., LPA
[…] In mid-December of last year, the Ohio General Assembly quietly introduced legislation redefining the definition of medical claim as codified in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3).  The change is important because of a growing trend in Ohio, as I mentioned here and here, clarifying that not all claims against nursing homes or hospitals were "medical claims" for the purposes of the one-year statute of limitations and affidavit of merit requirement.  Those line of cases will likely not survive the March 23, 2015 enactment of the new statutory language.  The Ohio Legislature amended R.C. 2305.113 and changed the definition of a medical claim from any claims arising out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person, to "claims that arise out of the plan of care, medical diagnosis, or treatment of any person."  Of particular importance, is the move from "care" to "plan of care."  This altered language eviscerates a small exception carved out from the previous version.